UCLA Lecture Experience

Spring Quarter 2017

To better familiarize you with the quality of the educational experience at UCLA, many of our professors have generously agreed to allow prospective students and guests to visit their lectures. If you are interested in this opportunity please observe the following:

  1. The courses run from Monday, April 3rd through Friday, June 9th.  Please be aware that unusual circumstances may arise (i.e., midterms, class field trips, etc.) and therefore specific courses may not be available on a particular day.
  2. Please be on time. If you think you will leave before the class ends, please try to sit toward the back so you will not disturb anyone.
  3. Please only sit in extra seats; make sure that you are not taking the seats of any students enrolled in the lecture.
  4. Please understand that professors are not department counselors. If you have any questions concerning a particular field of study, contact that specific department or visit the Undergraduate Admission Office at 1147 Murphy Hall.
  5. Please know that lecture courses represent only one type of course format at UCLA. In fact, 2 out of 3 classes have 30 or fewer students and we offer a wide variety of seminar-style courses.

We hope you enjoy your visit and your UCLA Lecture Experience!

Department Class Title Professor's
Last Name
Day & Time Location Notes
Anthropology Human Evolution Barrett TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Fowler Museum A103B  
Anthropology Introduction to Psychological Anthropology: Current Topics and Research Fiske TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Haines Hall 118  
Anthropology Psychoanalysis and Anthropology Hollan MW
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Haines Hall A2  
Anthropology Selected Topics in Biological Anthropology: Evolution of Personality Manson TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Fowler Museum A139  
Anthropology Selected Topics in Regional Cultures: Anthropology of Mediterranean Stewart TTh
3:30–4:45 p.m.
Haines Hall 118  
Art History Art and Architecture of Ancient Americas Pohl TTh
8:00–9:15 a.m.
Dodd Hall 147  
Asian American Studies Contemporary Asian American Communities Welty TTh
8:00–9:15 a.m.
Rolfe Hall 1200  
Asian American Studies History of Asian Americans Fukumori TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Haines Hall A2  
Astronomy Life in Universe Morris TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Kinsey Teaching Pavilion 1220B  
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Climate Change: From Puzzles to Policy Hall TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Franz Hall 1178  
Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Introduction to Chemical Oceanography Treude MW
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Haines Hall 220  
Biomedical Research Biomedical Research: Concepts and Strategies Romero TTh
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Dodd Hall 161  
Biostatistics Introduction to Biostatistics Lee MW
4:00–5:30 p.m.
Mathematical Sciences 5200  
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics II Sautet MW
12:00–1:50 p.m.
Boelter Hall 5249  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Atomic and Molecular Structure, Equilibria, Acids, and Bases Li MWF
2:00–2:50 p.m.
Young Hall CS24 Please be sure to come on time and please do not leave early from this course.
Chemistry and Biochemistry Biochemical Methods I Hong-Hermesdorf TTh
11:00–11:50 a.m.
Young Hall CS50  
Chemistry and Biochemistry General and Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Casey W
10:00–10:50 a.m.
Young Hall CS50  
Chemistry and Biochemistry General and Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Henary M
11:00–11:50 a.m.
Young Hall CS50  
Chemistry and Biochemistry General Chemistry Laboratory II Henary M
3:00–3:50 p.m.
Young Hall CS50  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Organic Chemistry I: Structure and Reactivity Chen MWF
1:00–11:50 a.m.
Young Hall CS24  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Organic Chemistry III: Reactivity, Synthesis, and Biomolecules Merlic MWF
1:00–1:50 p.m.
Young Hall CS50  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Kammeyer M
3:00–3:50 p.m.
Young Hall CS76  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Organic Reactions and Pharmaceuticals Pham MWF
8:00–8:50 a.m.
Young Hall CS50  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Structure of Organic Molecules Hardinger MWF
8:00–8:50 a.m.
Moore Hall 100  
Chemistry and Biochemistry Thermodynamics, Electrochemistry, Kinetics, and Organic Chemistry Scerri MWF
12:00–12:50 p.m.
Young Hall CS76  
Classics Classical Mythology Purves MWF
10:00–10:50 a.m.
Dodd Hall 147  
Communication Studies Analysis of Communication Effects Suman TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Dodd Hall 121  
Communication Studies Computer-Mediated Communication Groeling MW
4:00–4:50 p.m.
Public Affairs 2270  
Communication Studies Ethical and Policy Issues in Institutions of Mass Communication Newton MW
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Haines Hall A18  
Communication Studies Free Speech in the Workplace Fink W
5:00–7:50 p.m.
Mathematical Sciences 4000A Professor Fink is especially excited to speak with students and families after class!
Communication Studies Gender and Communication Kicenski TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Humanities A65  
Communication Studies Introduction to Communication Studies Suman TTh
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Haines Hall 39  
Communication Studies Political Communication Groeling MWF
2:00–2:50 p.m.
Public Affairs 2270  
Comparative Literature Survey of Literature: Great Books from World at Large Macfadyen TTh
11:00–11:50 a.m.
Humanities 135  
Comparative Literature Survey of Literature: Middle Ages to 17th Century Stahuljak MW
1:00–1:50 p.m.
Public Affairs 1222  
Computer Science Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence van Den Broeck TTh
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Haines Hall A2  
Computer Science Programming Languages Millstein MW
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Franz Hall 1260  
Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences Blue Planet: Introduction to Oceanography Schauble TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Moore Hall 100  
Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences Solar System and Planets Schlichting TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Haines Hall 39  
Ecology and Evolutional Biology Evolutionary Dynamics of Sex Gowaty MW
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Botany 325  
Ecology and Evolutional Biology Evolutionary Medicine: Clinical Perspective on Medical, Surgical, and Psychiatric Disorders Natterson TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Mathematical Sciences 4000A  
Economics Econometrics Laboratory Pinto T
5:00–5:50 p.m.
Broad Art Center 2160E  
Economics Economic Forecasting Rojas TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Haines Hall A18  
Economics Finance Convery TTh
8:00–9:15 a.m.
Bunche Hall 1209B  
Economics History of Economic Theory Ozler TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Haines Hall 118  
Economics Introduction to Econometrics Pinto

TTh
2:00–3:15 p.m.

Broad Art Center 2160E  
Economics Labor Economics Osei Twumasi TTh
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Bunche Hall 2209A  
Economics Macroeconomic Theory Keskinel TTh
8:00–9:15 a.m.
Haines Hall 39  
Economics Microeconomic Theory Benzarti TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Dodd Hall 147  
Economics Organization of Firms Meye-Ter-Vehn MW
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Public Affairs 2270  
Economics Principles of Economics Keskinel TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Broad Art Center 2160E  
Economics Statistics for Economists Overstrike TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Haines Hall A2  
Education Variable Topics in Education: Educational Perspectives Gomez W
10:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
Public Affairs 2214  
Electrical Engineering Analog Electronic Circuits I Pamarti TTh
12:00–1:50 p.m.
Boelter Hall 3400  
Electrical Engineering Applied Numerical Computing Vandenberghe MW
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Kinsey Teaching Pavilion 1200B  
Electrical Engineering Circuit Theory II Moloudi TTh
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Kinsey¬†Teaching Pavilion 1200B  
Electrical Engineering Introduction to Electrical Engineering Briggs M
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Kinsey Teaching Pavilion 1240B  
Electrical Engineering Principles of Feedback Control Coogan

TTh
8:00–9:50 a.m.

Boelter Hall 3400  
Electrical Engineering Systems and Signals Lorenzelli MW
4:00–5:50 p.m.
Boelter Hall 3400  
English Introduction to Drama Dickey MW
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Royce Hall 190  
English Literatures in English, 1850 to Present Cohen

TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.

Haines Hall 220  
Ethnomusicology Music of Latin America: Mexico, Central America, and Caribbean Isles Warden TTh
9:00–10:50 a.m.
Schoenberg Music Building 1100  
Filipino Introductory Filipino Domingo TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Public Affairs 1246  
Film and Television History of American Motion Picture Kuntz MW
1:00–4:50 p.m.
Melnitz Hall 1409  
Film and Television History of Animation in American Film and Television Solomon MW
1:00–3:50 p.m.
Perloff Hall 1102  
French Society and Self in Early Modern France Melzer MW
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Fowler Museum A139  
Geography Biodiversity in Changing World Cusack TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Bunche Hall 2209A  
Geography Earth's Physical Environment Fricker TTh
3:30–4:45 p.m.
Bunche Hall 2209A  
Geography Economic Geography Rigby MW
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Public Affairs 1246  
Geography Ethnicity in American Cities Goodwin-White MW
8:00–9:15 a.m.
Bunche Hall A163  
Geography Global Environment and Development: Problems and Issues Miller W
11:00 a.m.–1:50 p.m.
Bunche Hall A163  
Geography North America Gonzalez TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Bunche Hall A163  
Geography People and Earth's Ecosystems Cavanaugh WF
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Rolfe Hall 1200  
Geography South and Southeast Asia Miller M
2:00–4:50 p.m.
Bunche Hall A163  
Global Health Global Health and Development Commins

TTh
2:00–3:15 p.m.

Broad Art Center 2100A  
Global Studies Globalization: Culture and Society Appel TTh
3:30–4:45 p.m.
Fowler Museum A103B  
Hindi-Urdu Introductory Hindi-Urdu Mahajan TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Royce Hall 190  
History 20th Century US History Since 1960 Corey TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Dodd Hall 147  
History Byzantine History Langdon

MW
3:30–4:45 p.m.

Royce Hall 362  
History Contemporary World History, 1760 to Present Lal MWF
11:00–11:50 a.m.
Bunche Hall 2209A  
History History Survey: Modern Middle East, 1700-Present Gelvin MWF 10:00–10:50 a.m. Franz Hall 1260  
History History: The New Middle East Gelvin MWF 11:00–11:50 a.m. Perloff Hall 1102  
History North American Indian History, 1830 to Present Madley MWF
1 0:00–10:50 a.m.
Public Affairs 1222  
Korean Elementary Korean for Korean-Heritage Speakers Mitsunaga TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Public Affairs 1234  
Korean Introduction to Korean Religions Oak TTh
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Royce Hall 362  
Korean Korean 3: Elementary Modern Korean Choi TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Broad Art Center 2100A  
Life Sciences Career Exploration in Life Sciences Kennison W
4:00–5:50 p.m.
Haines Hall 118 Please do not plan to attend on 5/12, 5/19, or 5/26.
Life Sciences Cell and Molecular Biology Tamanoi

MW
2:00–3:15 p.m.

La Kretz Hall 110  
Life Sciences Cells, Tissues, and Organs Esdin MWF
12:00–12:50 p.m.
La Kretz Hall 110  
Life Sciences Evolution, Ecology, and Biodiversity Kane MWF
10:00–10:50 a.m.
La Kretz Hall 110  
Life Sciences Genetics Pham TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
La Kretz Hall 110  
Life Sciences Life: Concepts and Issues Phelan TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
La Kretz Hall 110  
Life Sciences Mathematics for Life Scientists Conley MWF
1:00–1:50 p.m.
La Kretz Hall 110  
Life Sciences Physiology and Human Biology Pires TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Dodd Hall 170  
Linguistics Introduction to Linguistic Analysis Hunter MW
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Bunche Hall 1209B  
Linguistics Introduction to Study of Language Hyams TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Broad Art Center 2160E  
Linguistics Phonological Structures Daland MW
10:00–11:50 a.m.
Royce Hall 190  
Management Business Law Guerin W
12:00–2:50 p.m.
Humanities 169 Please introduce yourselves to Professor Guerin prior to class beginning.
Management Corporate and Partnership Taxation Klein MW
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Humanities 135  
Management Principles of Accounting Ravetch TTh
3:30–4:45 p.m.
Korn Convocation Hall C314  
Management Tax Principles and Policy Klein MW
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Dodd Hall 175  
Mathematics Calculus of Several Variables Conley MWF
10:00–10:50 a.m.
Franz Hall 1178  
Mathematics Differential Equations Radke MWF
8:00–8:50 a.m.
Young Hall CS76  
Mathematics Integration and Infinite Studies White MWF
8:00–8:50 a.m.
Fowler Museum A103B  
Mathematics Introduction to Discrete Structures Pak MWF
11:00–11:50 a.m.
Franz Hall 1178  
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Introduction to Engineering Thermodynamics Lavine TTh
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Boelter Hall 5249  
Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology Biology of Cells Coller TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Mathematical Sciences 5200  
Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology Stem Cell Biology, Politics, and Ethics: Teasing Apart Issues Lee MW
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Royce Hall 362  
Music History History of Electronic Dance Music Fink TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
Schoenberg Music Building 1100  
Music Industry Songwriters on Songwriting Leaf M
3:00–5:50 p.m.
Schoenberg Music Building 1200  
Neuroscience Neuroscience: From Molecules to Mind -- Behavioral and Cognitive Neuroscience Wassum TTh
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Moore Hall 100  
Philosophy Introduction to Political Philosophy Lawrence MWF
9:00–9:50 a.m.
Dodd Hall 147  
Physics Analytic Mechanics Levine TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Physics & Astronomy 1434A  
Physics Electricity and Magnetism Bozovic MWF
11:00–11:50 a.m.
Kinsey Teaching Pavilion 1200B  
Physics Physics for Life Sciences Majors: Waves, Electricity, and Magnetism Niemann MWF
9:00–9:50 a.m.
Kinsey Teaching Pavilion 1220B  
Physics Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Mechanics El Alaoui MTWF
4:00–4:50 p.m.
Physics & Astronomy 1425  
Physics Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Oscillations, Waves, Electric and Magnetic Fields Coroniti MTWF
9:00–9:50 a.m.
Physics & Astronomy 1425  
Political Science Citizenship and Public Service Branstetter TTh
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Bunche Hall 1209B  
Political Science Introduction to American Politics Schwartz TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Rolfe Hall 1200  
Political Science Islam and Politics Bordenkircher MW
12:00–1:50 p.m.
Haines Hall 220  
Political Science National Institutions: The Presidency James TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Perloff Hall 1102  
Political Science Peace and War Larson TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Haines Hall A18  
Political Science Political Violence Tong MW
10:00–11:50 a.m.
Public Affairs 1234 Please do not plan to attend on 5/3.
Political Science Public Law and Judicial Process: Constitutional Law -- Civil Liberties Lebow MW
4:00–5:50 p.m.
Bunche Hall 2209A  
Political Science World Politics Trager TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Fowler Museum A103B  
Psychology Behavior and Brain Development Galvan MW
3:30–4:45 p.m.
Humanities A51  
Psychology Cognitive Psychology Danan MW
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Fowler Museum A103B  
Psychology Fundamentals of Learning Blaisdell TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Franz Hall 1178  
Psychology Introductory Psychology Smurda MW
10:00–11:50 a.m.
Haines Hall 39  
Psychology Introductory Psychology Walker MWF
4:00–5:50 p.m.
Franz Hall 1178  
Psychology Learning Problems, Schooling Problems: Policy and Practice Adelman TTh
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Haines Hall 118  
Psychology Principles of Behavioral Neuroscience Blair WF
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Fowler Museum A103B  
Psychology Psychology and Education Ramirez TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Rolfe Hall 1200  
Psychology Social Psychology Parkinson MW
2:00–3:15 p.m.
Moore Hall 100  
Russian Introduction to Russian Civilization Kagan

MW
3:30–4:45 p.m.

Haines Hall 39  
Sociology Chinese Immigration Zhou MW
10:00–11:50 a.m.
Dodd Hall 121 Please be sure to enter this class on time.
Sociology Contemporary Sociological Theory Jepson TTh
8:00–9:15 a.m.
Dodd Hall 121  
Sociology Sociology of Education Fukumori MW
2:00–3:50 p.m.
Bunche Hall 2209A  
Sociology Sociology of Mass Communication Rossman TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Bunche Hall 1209B  
Sociology Special Topics in Sociology: Sociology of Race and Ethnicity: Considering University Brown TTh
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
Public Affairs 1234  
Sociology Special Topics in Sociology: Sociology of Religion Guhin TTh
12:30–1:45 p.m.
Bunche Hall 1209B  
Sociology Special Topics in Sociology: Sociology of Violence Luft TTh
9:30–10:45 a.m.
Dodd Hall 121